GK with Special Reference to Jammu and Kashmir

GK with Special Reference to Jammu and Kashmir

GK with Special Reference to Jammu and Kashmir,jkssb updates,jkssb study materials, jkssb results,
JKSSB study materials


Portion : GK with Special Reference to Jammu and Kashmir

History of JK-Places and their Importance

1. In the earliest recorded history, Buddhism in Kashmir was introduced by emperor Ashoka in which century ?

A. 6th Century CE

B. 5th Century BCE

C. 3rd Century BCE

D. 7th Century BCE

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.2. On October 1947, Who among the following was appointed as the Emergency Administrator for Jammu and Kashmir by Maharaja Hari Singh ?

A. Karan Singh

B. Mehr Chand Mahajan

C. Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad

D. Sheikh Abdullah

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.3. The Kings named Toramana and Mihirkula belonged to Which dynasty in the history of Jammu and Kashmir ?

A. Karokata

B. Utpala

C. Lohara

D. Huna

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.4. Which of the is TRUE about the Historical personality ‘Kalhana’ with respect to Jammu and Kashmir region ?

A. He served under the Karkotas

B. He served Under the Loharas

C. He served Under Zianul Abidin

D. He wrote ‘Rajatarangini’ that records complete history of the legendary Kings of Kashmir 

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.5. In the history of Jammu and Kashmir, the ruler of Darvabhisara named Samgramaraja belonged to which of the following dynasties ?

A. Karkota

B. Lohara

C. Utpala

D. Huna

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.6. Who was the last Dogra ruler of Jammu and Kashmir ?

A. Ranbir Singh

B. Pratap Singh

C. Ranjit Singh

D. Hari Singh

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.7. An archaeological site excavated by ASI during 1976-77 contains the remains of the Indus Valley Civilization in Jammu and Kashmir is

A. Gufkral

B. Martand

C. Manda

D. Malpur

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.8. Which of the following is NOT correct with reference to the ‘Standstill Agreement’ in relation to Jammu and Kashmir ?

A. Pakistan accepted the aggrement for the continuance of the existing arrangements pending settlement of details and formal execution

B. India did not agree to the offer and advised the Maharaja to send his authorized representative to Delhi for discussion on the offer

C. India gave its consent to this aggrement and JK was allowed to remain independent

D. None of the above

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.9. The ‘Instrumet of Accession’ is a legal document executed by Maharaja Hari Singh to accede to the Dominion of India. It was Signed on

A. 26 August 1947

B. 26 September 1947

C. 26 October 1947

D. 26 November 1947

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.10. The Tashkent Declaration was signed in 1966 to restore normal and peaceful relations between their countries by

A. Indira Gandhi and Yahya Khan

B. Jawaharlal Nehru and Iskandar Mirza

C. Lal Bahadur Shastri and Ayub Khan

D. Rajiv Gandhi and Ayub Khan

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.11. The first full-fledged High court for Jammu and Kashmir was established in the year

A. 1928

B. 1938

C. 1929

D. 1950

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.12. What is the name of hydroelectric project constructed in 1905 ?

A. Kiru

B. Kirthai

C. Salal

D. Mohra

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.13. Jammu was historically the seat of which dynasty ?

A. Maurya

B. Gupta

C. Dogra

D. Afghan

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.14. Prior to 1965, The head of Jammu and Kashmir was designated as the

A. Sadar-i-Riyasat

B. Sadar-g-Riyasat

C. Jamuriat-a-Riyasat

D. Jamuriat-i-Riyasat

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.15. Who was the Prime Minister of Jammu and Kashmir during the reign of Maharaja Hari Singh who later became the third Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India ?

A. Karan Singh

B. Sheikh Abdullah

C. Mehr Chand Mahajan

D. None of the above

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.16. According to the Chronicles of Hiuen Tsang, the eminent Chinese traveller who visited India in the 7th century CE, Which dynasty ruled Kashmir During the period ?

A. Karkota

B. Utpala

C. Lohara

D. None of the above

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.17. Under the leadership of Sheikh Abdullah, JK Muslim Conference was converted into JK National Conference in 

A. 1932

B. 1938

C. 1939

D. 1952

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.18. Who formed Praja Parishad Party in 1947 along with Balraj Madhok ?

A. Balraj Dogra

B. Mehr Chand Mahajan

C. Pandit Prem Nath Dogra

D. Balraj Puri

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.19. Who is Considered to be  the oldest ruler in ancient times of Jammu and Kashmir ?

A. Kutumbi

B. Divira II

C. Gonanda I

D. Gonanda II

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.20. Who among the following is credited with building many stupas in the history of Kashmir ?

A. Jayasimha

B. Chandragupta Maurya

C. Gonanadiya

D. Ashoka

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.21. Who is believed to be the Founder of Jammu ?

A. Bahu Lochan

B. Druv Deva

C. Jambu Lochan

D. None of the above

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.22. Delhi Aggrement was signed on

A. 24 July 1951

B. 24 July 1952

C. 26 July 1952

D. 26 July 1951

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.23. Who was the first Afghan Governor During the Afghan rule from 1752-1819 ?

A. Abdullah Khan Aquasi

B. Ahmad Shah

C. Mir Muquim Kant

D. Raja Sukh Jeevan Mal

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.24. Who was the founder of Karkota Dynasty ?

A. Avantivarman

B. Gonanda I

B. Lalitaditya

D. Durlabhavardhana

Ans. Option D. 

Q.No.25. Hari Singh ruled Jammu and Kashmir between

A. 1925-1952

B. 1927-1947

C. 1925-1948

D. 1927-1952

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.26. Who was the founder of Rambagh Silk factory in 1897 ?

A. Ghulab Singh

B. Ranbir Singh

C. Pratap Singh

D. Ranjit Singh

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.27. The earliest known text of Kashmir is

A. Rajatarangini

B. Nilmat Purana

C. Zaffar Nama

D. Twarikh-i-Kashmir

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.28. Which of the following travelers described the Kashmir as Kingdom surrounded by mountains on all sides ?

A. Hiuen Tsang

B. Albeurni

C. Walter Lawrence

D. Ou-Kong

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.29. The Rajatarangini or the ‘River Of Kings’ by Kalhana is written in

A. Persian

B. Sanskrit

C. Urdu

D. Local Dialect

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.30. The first King of Kashmir, who prohibited slaughter of animals even for sacrificial purposes was

A. Meghavarsha

B. Parvarsena

C. Vikramaditya

D. None of the above

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.31. The Chinese traveller, Hiuen Tsang visited the Kashmir during the reign of

A. Avantivarman

B. Lalitaditya Muktapida

C. Durlabhavardhana

D. Chandrapida

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.32. Which of the following is called the ‘Lalitaditya of Medieval kashmir’ ?

A. Shah Mir

B. Zainul Abidin

C. Shihabuddin

D. Sikandar

Ans. Option C

Q.No.33. Rajatarangini was translated into English by

A. A. Stein

B. Alexander Cunningham

C. Walter Lawrence

D. None of the above

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.34. When was the Treaty of Amritsar signed between Ghulab Singh and British?

A. 14 March 1846

B. 15 March 1846

C. 16 March 1846

D. 17 March 1846

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.35. Dogri Script was introduced by Which ruler ?

A. Raja Maldev

B. Raja Shakti Karan

C. Bahulochan

D. Jambu Lochan

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.36. During Whose reign, Persian became the language of Court ?

A. Avantivarman

B. Lalitaditya Muktapida

C. Shah Mir

D. Zainul Abidin

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.37. The founder of Lohara Dynasty was

A. Durlabhavardhana

B. Avantivarman

C. Samgramaraja

D. Shah Mir

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.38. Kalhana lived during the reign of

A. Jayasimha

B. Zainul Abidin

C. Avantivarman

D. Lalitaditya Muktapida

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.39. Lalitaditya Muktapida ws the ruler of Which Dynasty ?

A. Karkota

B. Utpala

C. Lohara

D. Gupta

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.40. Which of the following is also known as Samudra Gupta of Kashmir ?

A. Zainul Abidin

B. Avantivarman

C. Lalitaditya Muktapida

D. Shah Mir

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.41. Which Afghan ruler declared himself independent of Kabul, issued coins in the name of Sheikh Nur-ud-din Rishi ?

A. Atta Mohammed Khan

B. Abdullah Khan

C. Ahmad Shah Abdali

D. None of the above

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.42. Mulla Ahmad’s translation of Rajatarangini named ‘Bahr-ul-Asman Written in which of the following languages ?

A. Persian

B. Sanskrit

C. Urdu 

D. Devanagari

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.43. Akbar annexed Kashmir in 1586 from which of the following dynasty ?

A. Karkota

B. Utpala

C. Lohara

D. Chak

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.44. Which of the following was the first Muslim ruler of Kashmir ?

A. Shah Mir

B. Zianul Abidin

C. Shihabuddin

D. Rinchin or Sultan Sadr-ud-din

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.45. Kalhana lived during which of the following dynasties ?

A. Karkota

B. Utpala

C. Lohara

D. Gupta

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.46. Which of the following ruler introduced ‘Begar’, the system of forced labour in Kashmir ?

A. Lalitaditya Muktapida

B. Avantivarman

C. Harsha

D. Samgramaraja

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.47. Which of the following is also known as the Sale deed of Kashmir ?

A. Treaty of Punjab

B. Treaty of Lahore

C. Treaty of Amritsar

D. Treaty of Jammu

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.48. The two mountain roads-Jhelum valley road and Banihal Cart road were built, linking the state with rest of India, During the reign of

A. Ranbir Singh

B. Ranjit Singh

C. Pratap Singh

D. Hari Singh

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.49. The Constituent Assembly of Kashmir ratified the accession of the state to India on

A. 6 February 1954

B. 6 January 1954

C. 6 March 1954

D. 6 April 1954

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.50. The Only Indian ruler to have extended the frontiers of India to their natural boundary was

A. Gulab Singh

B. Ranbir Singh

C. Pratap Singh

D. Hari Singh

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.51. The fourth Buddhist Council held at Kundalyan during the reign of

A. Ashoka

B. Malika

C. Damodra

D. Kanishka

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.52. The first women sovereign of Kashmir, who ruled for 15 years was

A. Meenakshi

B. Didda

C. Yasovati

D. None of the above

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.53. The first Legislature of Jammu and Kashmir was established in

A. 1932

B. 1951

C. 1934

D. 1957

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.54. The Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir came into force on

A. 26 January 1957

B. 26 January 1956

C. 26 January 1951

D. 26 January 1958

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.55. Which of the following was sworn as the first Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir ?

A. Sheikh Abdullah

B. Mehr Chand Mahajan

C. Karan Singh

D. GM Sadiq

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.56. Which of the following was sworn as the first Governor of Jammu and Kashmir ?

A. Mehr Chand Mahajan

B. Sheikh Abdullah

C. Karan Singh

D. Hari Singh

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.57. Which of the following was appointed as the first Chief Justice of the Jammu and Kashmir High court ?

A. Abdul Qayoom

B. SK Ghose

C. Kanwar Sain

D. SS Kang

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.58. Which of the following Generals lad an assault in Ladakh during Sikh Kingdom ?

A. Gulab Singh

B. Zorawar Singh

C. Ranjit Singh

D. None of the above

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.59. The first meeting of the Jammu and Kashmir Constitution Committee was held on

A. 30 October 1950

B. 31 October 1950

C. 30 October 1951

D. 31 October 1951

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.60. Which Dogra ruler made the Primary education Compulsory ?

A. Ghulab Singh

B. Ranbir Singh

C. Pratap Singh

D. Hari Singh

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.61. Which of the following was the first Neolithic site to be discovered in Kashmir ?

A. Burzahom

B. Ropar

C. Manda

D. None of the above

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.62. Who was the last Hindu ruler of Kashmir ?

A. Suraj Dev

B. Ajeo Dev

C. Udyan Dev

D. None of the above

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.63. Who wrote ‘Valley of Kashmir’ ?

A. Walter Lawrence

B. Alexander Cunningham

C. Dewan Kripa Ram

D. Ganesh Das Wagner’s

And. Option A.

Q.No.64. When was Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir adopted ?

A. 26 January 1957

B. 17 November 1956

C. 26 November 1956

D. 26 November 1957

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.65. Which ruler assumed the title of Sultan Shams-ud-din ?

A. Shah Mir

B. Zianul Abidin

C. Shihabuddin

D. Sikandar

And. Option A.

Q.No.66. Who founded the Chak dynasty in Kashmir ?

A. Ghazi Chak

B. Yusuf Chak

C. Yakub Chak

D. Qasim Khan

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.67. The Last Sikh Governor of Kashmir was

A. Moti Ram

B. Sheikh Imam-ud-din

C. Ranjit Singh

D. Ranbir Singh

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.68. When was the historic Indus Water treaty based on the world Bank Proposals signed ?

A. 29 September 1960

B. 9 September 1960

C. 19 September 1960

D. 19 September 1970

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.69. Who was the founder of Dogra dynasty ?

A. Ghulab Singh

B. Ranbir Singh

C. Pratap Singh

D. Ranjit Singh

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.70. Who is known as the ‘Akbar Of Kashmir’ ?

A. Lalitaditya Muktapida

B. Shihabuddin

C. Zianul Abidin

D. Yusuf Chak

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.71. The Dogra dynasty was also called the

A. Jamwal Dynasty

B. Sikh Dynasty

C. Gupta Dynasty

D. Mizo Dynasty

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.72. How many Sikh Governors ruled Kashmir during 1819-1846 ?

A. 10

B. 28

C. 19

D. 9

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.73. How many Afghan Governors ruled Kashmir during 1751-1819 ?

A. 28

B. 27

C. 26

D. 25

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.74. How many Mughal Governors Ruled Kashmir during 1586-1751 ?

A. 28

B. 30

C. 32

D. 35

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.75. Who wrote Twarikh-i-Kashmir ?

A. Pir Hassan Shah

B. Khwaja Muhammad

C. Birbal Kachru

D. Malik Haidar

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.76. Who wrote ‘ZaffarNama’ ?

A. Sharif-ud-din Yazdi

B. Khwaja Muhammad

C. Birbal Kachru

D. Pir Hassan Shah

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.77. Who was the founder of Gupta Dynasty in Kashmir ?

A. Kshemagupta

B. Abhimanyu

C. Udayan Dev

D. Parvagupta

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.78. Who started Kashmiri Sana to commemorate the conversion of Rinchin to Islam in 1320CE ?

A. Sultan Zianul Abidin

B. Sultan Qutubuddin

C. Shah Mir

D. Sultan Sikander

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.79. Mir Syed Ali Hamdani arrived in Kashmir during the reign of

A. Sultan Zianul Abidin

B. Sikandar

C. Qutubuddin

D. Shihabuddin

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.80. Who is known as the Aurangzeb of Kashmir ?

A. Sultan Zianul Abidin

B. Sikander

C. Shah Mir

D. Qutubuddin

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.81. Sultan Zianul Abidin ruled between

A. 1430-1470 CE

B. 1420-1460 CE

C. 1420-1470 CE 

D. 1430-1450 CE

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.82. The first wooden bridge,Zainakadal was built by

A. Sultan Zianul Abidin

B. Sultan Qutubuddin

C. Sultan Shihabuddin

D. Sultan Sikandar

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.83. The Chaks were originally Dards of

A. Afghanistan

B. Persia 

C. Lahore

D. Gilgit Hunza

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.84. The last Afghan Governor of Kashmir was

A. Abdullah Khan

B. Amir Khan

C. Azim Khan

D. Jabbar Khan

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.85. The first Sikh Governor of Kashmir was

A. Mian Singh

B. Sheikh Imam-ud-din

C. Diwan Moti Ram

D. Ranjit Singh

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.86. Who wrote Ghulab Nama ?

A. Hashmatullah Khan

B. Ganesh Das Wagner’s

C. Dewan Kirpa Ram 

D. None of the above

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.87. Ranbir Singh Ruled between

A. 1858-1885

B. 1858-1886

C. 1857-1886

D. 1857-1885

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.88. Pratap Singh ruled between

A. 1885-1927

B. 1885-1928

C. 1885-1926

D. 1885-1925

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.89. Who do divided Jammu into 7 wazarats and Kashmir into 6 Wazarats ?

A. Ghulab Singh

B. Ranbir Singh

C. Pratap Singh

D. Hari Singh

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.90. Who signed on behalf of the British, Treaty of Amritsar ?

A. Lord Canning

B. Lord Dalhousie

C. Sir Henry Hardinage

D. Walter Lawrence

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.91. Who is known as the Architect of Modern Kashmir because of his constructive work in state ?

A. Sheikh Abdullah

B. Mehr Chand Mahajan

C. Karan Singh

D. Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.92. Who started Kashmir Shaivism ?

A. Kshemraja

B. Kallata

C. Abhinav Gupta

D. Vasugupta

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.93. The first Historian of Kashmir is

A. Kalhana

B. Lalitaditya Muktapida

C. Durlabhavardhana

D. None of the above

Ans. Option A.

Q.No.94. The Roshni Scheme was passed by Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly on 

A. 9 January 2007

B. 9 January 2008

C. 9 January 2009

D. 9 February 2007

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.95. The Big Landed Estates Abolition Act was passed on

A. 17 September 1950

B. 18 September 1950

C. 17 September 1952

D. 17 October 1950

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.96. The British sold Kashmir to Ghulab Singh for

A. Rs 75000

B. Rs 7 lakh 50000

C. Rs 75 lakh

D. Rs 7 Crore 50 lakh

Ans. Option C.

Q.No.97. The last Shah Mir Dynasty ruler was

A. Yusuf Chak

B. Sultan Sikander

C. Sultan Qutubuddin

D. Sultan Habib Shah

Ans. Option D.

Q.No.98. Who introduced Ranbir Penal Code ?

A. Ghulab Singh

B. Ranbir Singh

C. Pratap Singh

D. Hari Singh

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.99. Who was the founder of Lohara Dynasty ?

A. Queen Didda

B. Samgramaraja

C. Udairaj

D. Avantivarman

Ans. Option B.

Q.No.100. Which of the following states were

Concurred by Lalitaditya Muktapida?

A) Punjab

B) Ladakh

C) kannauj

D) All of the above

Option D

India/World Knowledge

Q1.who was  governor general of india at the time of revolt of1857?

Ans.lord canning.

Q2.who was first viceroy of india?

Ans.lord canning.

Q3.who was the last governor general of india?

Ans. Lord canning.

Q4.when was the INC formed?

Ans.1885.

Q5.who was the first president of INc?

Ans.W.C.Baneerjee.

Q6.who many delgates attended the frist session of INC?

Ans. 72

Q7.who was the viceroy of india at the time of formation of INC?

Ans. Lord dufferien.

Q8.when was partion of the bengal made?

Ans.1905.

Q9.the viceroy of indian who made parition of india?

Ans.lord curzon.

Q10.The parition of india was revoked in?

Ans.1911.

Q12.The capital of india was shifted from calcutta to new dehi in?

Ans.1911.

Qno13.when did ghandaji returned from south africa!?

Ans.1915

Q14.Ghandhijis first satagraha in india?

Ans.champran satygraha.

Q15.congress split in?

Ans. 1907,surat session.

Q16.when was muslim leauge formed?

Ans.1906.

Q17.who was the first president of muslim leauage?

Ans.Agha khan.

Q18.Ghadar party was formed?

Ans. 1913

Q19.The headquarter of gadhar party was located at?

Ans.san francisco.

Q20.who was the president of the gadhar party?

Ans.lala hardayal.

Q21.Home rule movement started in?

Ans.1916.

Q22. Who gave the solgan,  swaraj is my birthday right i shall have it?

Ans.Tilak.

Q23.The author of maratha and kesari is?

Ans.Tilak.

Q24.lucknow session of inc held i  1916 was presided by?

Ans.Ambika charan majumdhar.

Q25.Rowlatt act was passed in?

Ans.1919.

Q26.who was Viceroy of india at the time of jalliwalla bagh?

Ans. lord clemsford.

Q27.The officer responsible for jallanwalla bagh maascare?

Ans.General dyer.

Q28.The commission appointed to enquire jallanwilla bagh?

Ans.Hunter commission.

Q29.in which year congress got reunited after the split of 1907?

Ans. 1916,in lucknow session.

Q30.The khalifhat movement was started by?

Ans. Ali brothers.

Q31.in which session the resoution for non cooperation movement was passed?

Ans.Nagpur,1920

Q32.when was non cooperation movement withdraw?

Ans.on 5th feb 1922,after chauri chaura incident.

Q33.who was simmion commission appionted and when it visited india?

Ans, 1927 and visited india in march 1928.

Q34.who presided Inc session of lahore session of INc held in 1929?

Ans JL nehru.

Q35.in which session of INC the resolution of pooran swaraj was passed?

Ans.lahore session of 1929.

Q36.when wa first round table confrence held?

Ans.1930.

Q37.when was ghandhi irwin pact signed?

Ans.1931.

Q38.The only one RTC in which congress participated is?

Ans.2nd RTc

.Q39.The only indian leader who attended all the three RTCs?

Ans.BR Ambedkhar.

Q40.who was cripps mission appionted?

Ans 1942.

Q41.in which year the resolution of Quit inidia movement was movement  was passed?

Ans. 1942

Q42.who coined word pakaithan ?

Ans. Rehmat Ali khan.

Q43.when was cabinet mission appionted?

Ans. 1946.

Q44.who founded forward blocked in 1939?

Ans.S c bose.

Q45.who was the PM of england at the time of indias independence ?

Ans.Atlee clement richard.

Q46.who was last viceroy of british india?

Ans.Lord mountabateen.

Q47.on which day muslim leauage observed direct action day in support of pakaisthan.

Ans.16 augest 1946.

Q48.who is called grand old man of india?

Ans Dadabhai narooji.

Q49.Who introduced doctrine of lapse?

Ans. lord dalhousie.

Q50.who founded the servants of indian society? 

Ans.Gopal krishan gokhale.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment

Home
JOB UPDATES
KU UPDATES
Search
error: Content is protected by Kaisar !!